Expansion card question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2017, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 746
Default Expansion card question

so i have seen these a few times, in various connectors and quantity. https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...9SIA2RP5XX0586
i understand why someone would want to use one of these vs. buying a new mobo. but where would the new pcb get mounted, so there would be no electrical problems, while still using the expansion slots on the back of the case?
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB, HGST Ultrastar 3 TB, HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,200
Default Re: Expansion card question

This is for mining so it wouldn't be in a typical chassis.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 09:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 229
Default Re: Expansion card question

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
so i have seen these a few times, in various connectors and quantity. https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...9SIA2RP5XX0586
i understand why someone would want to use one of these vs. buying a new mobo. but where would the new pcb get mounted, so there would be no electrical problems, while still using the expansion slots on the back of the case?
If you are using a full atx case, witha micro atx board then these can be mounted below the atx board in the slots which are still open.
TheDrunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 746
Default Re: Expansion card question

Quote:
This is for mining so it wouldn't be in a typical chassis.
i have seen a little bit about this mining. but i don;t really know anything about it. something about making money with a graphics card and some sort of algorithm?

Quote:
f you are using a full atx case, witha micro atx board then these can be mounted below the atx board in the slots which are still open.
i am running a micro atx board in an atx case. i guess i could make room for 2 extra slots if i had to. but it would take some work. as of now, i have 3 empty slots, so i am ok. but i am not so sure they are going to stay that way.
__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB, HGST Ultrastar 3 TB, HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,200
Default Re: Expansion card question

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
i have seen a little bit about this mining. but i don;t really know anything about it. something about making money with a graphics card and some sort of algorithm?


i am running a micro atx board in an atx case. i guess i could make room for 2 extra slots if i had to. but it would take some work. as of now, i have 3 empty slots, so i am ok. but i am not so sure they are going to stay that way.
There's no point in using this honestly as besides mining it has no practical use.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 07:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 746
Default Re: Expansion card question

i do not really think i would. i would have to have a real NEED before i would try to cobble up the best computer i have ever had.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB, HGST Ultrastar 3 TB, HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 Expansion Card for Dell Optiplex GS520 spectra System Upgrades 0 06-19-2006 08:24 AM
computer 'expansion' question little a Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 16 04-09-2005 04:07 PM
IDE Expansion Card bla!! Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 08-10-2004 01:40 AM
Help with ipaq h3800 and expansion card networking capabilities star_topology Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-15-2004 09:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.