EVGA geforce 6200 question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default EVGA geforce 6200 question

OK the graphics card (above) takes a 300W PSU. where does the PSU plug in on the graphics card? and will this PSU have the plug in for it?

PSU:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182006
__________________

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Video cards plug into the PCI/AGP slot in the motherboard, and then the PSU connects to the mobo.

Ligher note: That PSU might not even handle a video card, seems pretty cheap...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

you card is kinda old and doesn't need extra power from a 6 pin power plug the motherboard's power supply to the slot agp or pci express. and that psu is fine if you don't have many optical drives and HD's.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

i have a dvd drive, dvd burner drive, and 2 HDs
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

talldude what PSU should i get then (must b less than 30$)
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 02:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You should get a more reliable brand of PSU like this for example:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104901
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 02:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

does it have enough cords (need 2 for dvd and cd drive and 2 for HDs)
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 06:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It only has four molex's for peripheral, but you can always use a powers splitter. Example:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812101106
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812183046
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.