Everest Home Edition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2006, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default Everest Home Edition

I am using Everest Home Edition, and ever since I installed a new CPU Cooling Fan, it doesn't show my CPU temp in Everest, can anyone help me out with this? or has anyone had a similar problem?

The PC is working just fine though..
__________________

BlueHaze is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

odd...

I'd say to reinstall everest...

(a new cpu fan could not cause a problem like that)

unless you broke the sensor while installing it?
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

yeah I guess I could do that. I checke my BIOS, and the temp ranged from 42 - 46 degrees Celsius. Is this a normal temperature?
BlueHaze is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

depends on the processor...

for a pentium 4 that is low to average...

for an amd athlon that is average to high...

not sure about opterons, 64's, etc...

my athlon is running around 45C... which is somewhat high... (not causeing problems yet though...)

I want to ge AS5, but I can't afford it right now.. (priority comes first)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

is everest home edition free?

if so, links?
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

The company thats makes Everest no longer offers a free home edition, you'll have to find an older version on the net somewhere or pay for the professional version. Also just a note, temps are usually higher when read from the BIOS because the OS is not managing the CPU yet.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Go to Everest website and download Everest Ultimate Edition. Its a Trial version.
__________________

__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.