Error - 0x0000007B??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2006, 09:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Sorry, Shawn, it aint it, ive just tested my old HDD, and one out of the pentium2 downstairs exactly the same conclusion, did you find that Humourous?
__________________

Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Not really, but we will work by process of elimination. Next, How many memory modules do you have installed? Try using 1 stick if you have multiple. If you have any PCI cards installed, remove them. Try to install/boot with the bare minimum and see what happens. If it works, reinstall everything else 1 by 1 and see when it happens. Please post your results so that I can help you further.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Also, update your bios to the latest revision. If you have the latest already then disreguard.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Yea im only using 1 stick of Dimm 1gb, but i can try sum old ones, and ive takin apart the computer twice already to try and do that? This is crazy, you seem very knowledgeable about this type of thing, and im currently using three other forums, rekon i should just take to the computer shop?
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Whats the latest bios, and how can i update it?
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Go to your motherboards website. Through Support and Downloads you can find your motherboard which will have updated drivers and bios for your board. Check to see what revision they have, then when you boot your pc it will show you somewhere on the top corner or the bottom what version you currently have. You could also try another IDE cable. It is rare however I have seen it cause a problem. Try all this out before you waste spending money on someone else's time and knowledge.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:59 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Nevermind, completely unrelated problem, had a mate look at it, thanx for your help Shawn, much appreciated.
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Please post the resolution for forum information.

No problem.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 10:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Sorry it took so long to reply, had a crazy weekend, party! Anyways, i had to get my mate to explain so hopefully if i get something wrong you guys can correct it:

My 200Gb hard drive is a Pata, it has 133 Mbytes P/second Buffer to/from host. I had it plugged into a 100 mbyte p/second IDE slot using a 100 mb per second ribbon cable. Hope this helps, thanx for your help anyways.
__________________

Rusty_Russill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.