Error - 0x0000007B??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2006, 08:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default Error - 0x0000007B???

OK, hows it goin, ive been looking for help on my new computer creation. I was just wondering if anyone new what 'STOP: 0x0000007B' im getting the error evrythime i got to install windows on the new system. I had my dvd plugged into the main IDE on the mobo, next to thepower plug, and my HDD in one of two other IDE's. I would get to the point where windows asks me if i wanna install windows, then immediately says, no HDD detected, make sur blablabla.

Anyways i decided to swap the IDE's the DVD and HDD were plugged into, and it finally rekonised my HDD as well as ran and read the DVD.

My problem is windows starts to start at boot, then it loads and says Stop:0x0000007B and says windows setup, and wont do anythingpast it?????

A soon as i progess theres always another glitch. Thanx fo your time guys.
__________________

Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314082
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 05:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Um thanx but this is a brand new system im trying to load windows onto, ive only just put it together, so theres absolutley nothing on it, unformatted hard drive and everything. And ive reset the bios, this is crazy no one ive talked to so far knows whats going on. I know all my hardware is fine, i ended up swapping the HDD to IDE 0, and the DVD to IDE 1, which works fine now. But as soon as i get to windows install i get that error number.?
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 05:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Read it. Its most likely cause by a bad hard drive. Just because the drive is new does not mean it can't go bad.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

I have read it, but i know the drive is good, because it can read it in the bios, it tells me verything about it, 200gb samsung blabla, Why would it be able to access it in cmos and not when im trying to install windows?

Like i cant even access dos yet, all ive done is put all my bits in and turned it on, an all i get is the option to go into cmos or let the boot continue and then the DVD starts to read my windows XP cd.
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Are you using an OEM CD that came with a different new computer, like a Dell or HP?
And yeah, occasionally new stuff does go bad, thats why RMAs were created.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

No, its a copy of XP Profesional, not from any other computer, i know what you mean though because i have an acer laptop that came with home edtion, and i could only use it in this machine, but i have since got another copy (Pro), without that protection,

Wait a second, ive got an old pentium 2 downstairs, would i be able to format the drive on it the transfer it to this new computer, or is that what Shawn was trying to point out
Rusty_Russill is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

the harddrive from the pentium 2 wouldint work because the mobo is different, it wouldint have the right drivers to run it.....when i had those error screens it was all due to my memory, so if you didnt cgange out the memory try that, if not type the error number into yahoo and see what other people did
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty_Russill
I have read it, but i know the drive is good, because it can read it in the bios, it tells me verything about it, 200gb samsung blabla, Why would it be able to access it in cmos and not when im trying to install windows?

Like i cant even access dos yet, all ive done is put all my bits in and turned it on, an all i get is the option to go into cmos or let the boot continue and then the DVD starts to read my windows XP cd.
Dude, just because the bios see's it does NOT mean that it is a good drive. It could have corrupt sectors and/or bad clusters. I see that you choose not to listen to me so good luck.

Humor me and try another hard drive and install XP. Use everything else but that drive and let me know what happens.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Allright ill try another drive, ill get back to you by the end of the day, i am listening to you, ive just been getting bulls***t answers from so many people i like to make sure,
__________________

Rusty_Russill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.