Is this enough for a Media PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2007, 12:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default Is this enough for a Media PC?

I have this old computer that's about 5 years old. It's a gateway with 128mb of ram (226 mhz), a 1.2ghz AMD Athlon, and integrated graphics. (Has an AGP 4x Slot not used)

My question is, if I upgrade the ram to the maximum 1gb, keep the CPU, add a bigger HD and keep the integrated graphics will I:

a.) Be able to run Win XP Pro or MCE with basic tasks such as Media Player
b.) Be able to run an HD/NTSC Tv tuner at good quality?
c.) Be able to run a 22" 1680X1050 monitor?

Will this work out ok for a media center PC?
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

no...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by infiltrator7 View Post
I have this old computer that's about 5 years old. It's a gateway with 128mb of ram (226 mhz), a 1.2ghz AMD Athlon, and integrated graphics. (Has an AGP 4x Slot not used)

My question is, if I upgrade the ram to the maximum 1gb, keep the CPU, add a bigger HD and keep the integrated graphics will I:

a.) Be able to run Win XP Pro or MCE with basic tasks such as Media Player
b.) Be able to run an HD/NTSC Tv tuner at good quality?
c.) Be able to run a 22" 1680X1050 monitor?

Will this work out ok for a media center PC?
nope... it doesn't meet the minimum requirements for MCE so thats a no...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

what if i didn't run MCE though? what about just XP pro?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by infiltrator7 View Post
what if i didn't run MCE though? what about just XP pro?
then yes.... but u need a heavy ram upgrade... to watch movies on that system (512mb min)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

uhhhh....what?

I've ran MCE on worse PCs...

Why wouldn't it meet the minimum requirements?

1.2ghz? 1gb Ram?

I think it would work, but MCE sucks anyway.

Knopmyth or Ubuntu + Mythbox is better.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

Yeah i'm thinking of just upping the ram to 1gb, getting XP pro and just using windows Media Player 11, some DVD playing and some TV tuner stuff.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

Definitely upgrade the RAM. But I don't think your onboard graphics might be able to handle the 22" LCD Monitor.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 08:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

No, your graphics card won't be able to run @ 1680x1050. Nor will an AGP 4x card.

And I highly doubt that your CPU will be able to do anything worthwhile, like TV Tuner.

Sorry to burst your bubble, but it would be more wise to save a build new - you will be much happier.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 09:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default Re: Is this enough for a Media PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brinson View Post

I think it would work, but MCE sucks anyway.

Knopmyth or Ubuntu + Mythbox is better.
agreed
__________________

__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Media Player 10/11 Xiahou Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-30-2007 10:21 AM
Sync my apple ipod with other media software callmewilson Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 06-29-2007 01:30 AM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
installed windows media player but cant see windows media connect rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 05-03-2007 03:22 PM
Interested in testing the next version of Windows Media Center? Now's your chance. Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-19-2007 08:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.