Enlighten me on Socket 478 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default Enlighten me on Socket 478

Okay fellas, I'm an AMD fan, but here's a little story.

I went to a garage sale with a guy that deals in old computer parts a lot. I found a LOT of interest in a socket 478 motherboard he had. It was $5!! So I jumped on it, and here I am.

It's not that great of a board, but my g/f's computer's on the fritz. I'm going to build her a new budget PC, and this is a nice little piece to my puzzle.

The FSB is 400mhz for the processor, and I was wondering about this little detail imparticular. If I can find a P4 with a higher FSB, will it be compatible? Will it just downclock, or are there issues with this sort of thing? I'm hoping that it won't be an issue, and I'll buy a 400mhz FSB processor, but I would still like to have the 533mhz option open if I trip over a good deal... I'm going to be e-baying this, so I'm looking for a deal, not great performance or anything.

By the way, I'm saving more than just money on the motherboard. I'm saving money on the ram, which is old school PC133 that I have lying around for free.

Thanks for your all's insight. I'm an AMD fellow, not an intel, but I just couldn't pass this dude up!

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

bump
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Good luck on getting that SDRAM to work... SDRAM is very very picky. Your best bet is to go to crucial and getting ram that is guaranteed.

Well since you mentioned that the socket 478 board uses SDRAM, it probably only supports the older p4 cores. So my guess is that it will not even recognize a CPU with a 533 fsb..........

Also make sure that the board really is a socket 478. It very well could be a socket 423...
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What is the brand / model number of the motherboard?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I've never heard of this brand of motherboard before. It's Matsonic, and I was impressed by the deal because it came with the box, IDE and floppy ribbons, and corresponding user's manual.

It's model MS9017C. If it was a socket 423, I wouldn't have anything to do with it... Those things are rare. Anyway, I'm not sure what you mean about 'hoping' the PC 133 is going to work. It has worked in every computer setup I've built with PC 133 ram slots.

I think it is only going to support older cores, but that's okay. We're building a SERIOUS budget PC. The less money spent, the better... Anyway, any more insight Shawn?

Thanks for your all's time.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

seriously doubt it was a socket 423, i thought they burned all those things? if you had a cpu with a higher FSB that was recognised, it shouldn't be able to go any higher than the m/b's limit and will automatically downclock
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Good luck on getting that SDRAM to work... SDRAM is very very picky.
no it's not, it's far less picky than DDR. and I know from experience.
just as long as you have RAM that's fast enough (PC133), it will work
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Not from my expirence. I have 3 computers that use SDRAM. I bought 3 sticks of SDRAM that looked good and compatible on paper. I go to put them in, the computers either come back bad on the POST, or bad on the memtest results.

Same thing with this guy I know, he bought a couple sticks of ram for his old computers. Out of the 4 sticks of ram he bought for the 4 different computers, only 2 worked.

And I know the sticks were not bad, because I sold them to somebody who got them to work.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

every time I've put an SDRAM stick into a system it has worked. except for one when one system didn't support more than 256MB sticks and I tried putting in a 512. although another system I used that also didn't support 512 just used 256MB of it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.