Emachines W2888 Wont Boot! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2007, 08:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

Ok... What about the process "Intel"... I have to take that out of the old motherboard and put it in the new motherboard? Is my card compat. with the motherboard u gave me the link for on newegg??

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 08:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

Quote:
the process "Intel"... Is my card
I have no idea what you're talking about here...

I assume the "Intel" you are talking about is the CPU? Remove the heat sink and fan, lift the side lock bar and remove the CPU. Be careful with the pins. Clean the thermal paste off the back of the CPU and the bottom of the heat sink with alcohol.

Be sure to get some thermal paste when you order your motherboard, as you will need to use it to remount the heatsink.

Card? Are you talking about the modem, by chance? Or a graphics card?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

Ok... I took off the heatsink and got the CPU out.. Is there anything else I will need off of this motherboard that will be needed by the new motherboard? The only thing that I will need to ADD from the OLD motherboard to the NEW one is the CPU chip?
__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

the cpu can only go in the socket it is designed for....... which is 478 so only those boards and the form factor of the motherboard needs to be the right size to fit in the case. its quite logical once you figure out the structure of components you can virtually build any type of computer for common uses. personally I would say scrap the system salvage the parts and build a new one but your choice no point if your happy with what you have.

Matt

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

OK.. I think I get the idea now.. I looked on the CPU case when I took it off and it says mPGA478B... So when I get this new motherboard... Will it fit into the case perfect like the other one did or will I have to drill new holes to make it fit or how will I get it to fit perfect? Does the motherboard come with a processer like Intel or do you buy that seperate?
__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

there are several form factors all pre-factory drilled the basic forms are:
atx, btx, micro atx, itx

you just need to choose the right motherboard to the right case which I'am assuming trotter has done
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

It will fit. I replaced the mobo in my MiL's eMachine, and the case used standard holes. Actually, it used the same mobo as the one you are replacing, except her's was a T-something-or-other.

You'll need the RAM sticks from the old mobo, and your modem if you use dialup (should be the only expansion card you have).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

cpu cooler will need to be removed and reused aswell so heres a checklist for what you have to remove

Ram
cpu
expansion cards
cpu cooler
and all wires connecting the motherboard to the other components

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 06:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

Ok... The CPU cooler is the silver thing that the CPU card goes on the bottom correct? Do I need to purchase anything extra while buying this motherboard? I will be buying Thermal Glue (CPU Card to the Heat Sink) and a Shock Braclet.... Does the mobo come with a processer from Intel or do I need to purchase that seperate?
__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 07:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Emachines W2888 Wont Boot!

Get thermal PASTE not glue. Artic Silver 5 is the best.

The motherboard will come with cables for your drives,and a CD with drivers on it. You will be using the CPU (Intel processor) from the original motherboard.

You can buy a new CPU if you want to, though. You have a Celeron, which is basically a Pentium that has had its wings clipped (a figure of speech, but easier than trying to explain about disabled cache and the speed difference it can make). The best ones on NewEgg is a 3.0 Prescott for $85 and a 2.8 Northwood for $70. Both would be a step up from your current Celeron, but the Celeron will work just fine as well.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual boot xp and vista mikee Microsoft Windows and Software 7 09-25-2007 06:49 PM
5 minute, 49 second boot up time, please help! otbpaintball Microsoft Windows and Software 12 05-09-2007 09:11 PM
Boot Mgr Missing ??? RedTail Microsoft Windows and Software 9 05-01-2007 01:43 AM
boot cd Pabulum Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-09-2007 09:51 AM
Unmountable Boot Volume - BSoD Raj1991 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-03-2007 11:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.