eMachines Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2007, 09:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default eMachines Power Supply

I am going to be working on my sister in laws emachines PC tonight and think that the problem might be due to a blown power supply. She was working on the PC and all of a sudden it just turned off. The monitor stayed on but the PC will not turn back on and they have tried a new power cord. The replacement power supply for their unit I believe has the following specs

AC Input is switch selectable between 115V (100-120V) and 230V (200-240V).

DC Outputs
Voltage Max Current Min Current Max Ripple Load Line
+3.3V 12 A 0.3 A 50 mVpp +5% +1%
+5V 27 A 1.0 A 50 mVpp +5% +1%
+12V 17 A 0.2 A 120 mVpp +5% +1%
-12V 0.8 A 0.0 A 120 mVpp +5% +2%
+5VSB 2.0 A 0.0 A 50 mVpp +5% +1%
Notes: (1) Load and line refer to regulation, (2) Output Voltage Hold Time is 16mS.

I have a power supply that has never been used and is considerably more powerful then the one listed above. Would this pose a problem at all as long as it fits into the space? Thanks.

PS All the rails on the power supply that I have exceed what they are using except the +12V rail which mine only has 13A.

Vandiyan is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Jorsoft's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581

You'll probably be fine. 13A is okay as long as there's not much hooked up to it. I assume they've got 1 optical drive + 1 HD.

Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4

I am not sure what all they have on it but I would assume it would not be anything too advanced. One HD that I know of and I think a CD burner. Might be a DVD burner but not sure.
Vandiyan is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4

Also, if for some reason it is not the power supply the information that I have read on various sites seem to point to the motherboard. If it is the motherboard will the light on the motherboard light up as long as the PSU is working?
Vandiyan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.