Elitegroup Mobo - which CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default Elitegroup Mobo - which CPU

my old p3 recently gave up the ghost so i decided to build up a more upto date system.

Ive just bought a EliteGroup ECS P4S5A motherboard

on the cpu support list it says it supports pentium 4's with fsb of 533mhz but the celerons only list at 400mhz.

would any of these celerons work on this board?


Intel Celeron D 335

Intel Celeron D 340

Intel Celeron 345
__________________

StuR is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

That motherboard is a little out of date.

All those Celeron processors would work, but not at their full potential. They would run at like 80% of their real clock speed.

You are much better off getting a slower Pentium 4. Clock speed isn't always everything. L2 cache will make up for the Celeron.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

thanks for the advise, ther only reason im looking at Celerons is because im on a tighter budget at the moment (engine just went bang on my car so gotta replace that as a priority)

I wasnt sure because the celerons i listed show a fsb@533mhz whereas on the main page for the actual board the celerons are only listed at fsb of 400mhz

but if they will definately work I will go ahead and order one (probably the Celeron 345)
StuR is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

also do you know if that mobo would be capable of seeing a 160gb hdd?

sorry for the Q's
StuR is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Yeah, absolutely. All modern motherboards can see large hard drives like that.

There MIGHT be a way you could get that CPU to work at it's full potential. I suppose you could overclock the motherboard to a 533MHz FSB, if the BIOS supports it. I'm not quite certain on this though, so don't take my word for it...
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

thanks again for your advise.

but im now confused lol

someone on another forum has just told me that no celeron d cpu's will work as they are 533mhz, when i said to him that the std p4 cpu's run at 533 on this board he said in that case im not sure.

sorry again, just dont want to go wasting time/money buying the wrong cpu
StuR is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 02:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

As far as I know, the Celeron will just downclock to the 400MHz bus. I'm not 100% certain now, that someone said otherwise.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

anyone else know if they will work?
__________________

StuR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.