e-GeForce 4 Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2005, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default e-GeForce 4 Card

Hey, all. I'm not sure if this is in the right forum, but I apologize if it is. Wasn't sure if it goes here, or on the Hardware Troubleshooting board.

I attempted in putting a GeForce4 MX-420 in my Compaq Presario. At first, the monitor didn't work, but I later looked back at the card and saw a monitor plug, so I'm planning on trying that.

First, though, I need outside opinions before I can put it in. (It's not my computer completely)

1. Do I need to supply more info for the following questions?

2. Will the card enhance my graphic capabilities? (For example, I'm hoping that the card will let me finally play Sid Meier's Pirates!)

3. Will the card even work right?

4. Hope the pictures helps.

Thanks in advance!
__________________

discharger12 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Hm, there seems to be no Edit button on this forum!

I need to add that

a) The pictures didn't go through and I don't think they're necessary atm.

b) Do I need to download drivers from somewhere before I put the card in, or can I just use the hardware wizard? I don't have any documentation other then what's on the actual card, and I don't have any CDs for it
__________________

discharger12 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Will the card enhance my graphic capabilities?
If it doesn't, it's broken.
Quote:
Will the card even work right?
With the right drivers and a power supply that can handle it, yes. And the PSU in the comp ought to handle it.
Quote:
Do I need to download drivers from somewhere before I put the card in, or can I just use the hardware wizard?
Download drivers for it, but don't install them until you are ready for them.

You'll have to disable your onboard graphics. Istall the graphics card, power the comp up, go into BIOS, and reduce the memory it can access to 0 (zero). Let Windows install the card, then install the drivers.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

A few more questions:

a) Is the card even worth putting in? I've heard that it's not a very good card, but

b) does it replace the old video card (which I believe is integrated into the computer) or does it just add to it?

And

C) Why do I need to reduce it's memory access to 0?
discharger12 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Is the card even worth putting in? I've heard that it's not a very good card
It's in the same neighborhood as mine. I got no complaints...
Quote:
does it replace the old video card (which I believe is integrated into the computer) or does it just add to it?
It replaces it. I have read that you can run both together, but that's a whole 'nother bucket of fish.
Quote:
Why do I need to reduce it's memory access to 0?
I forgot that you have to tell the computer, when you are in the BIOS right after installing the card, that you want to use the card. You reduce the memory used by the intergrated graphics to zero so as not to have conflicts, as well as to keep it from eating up RAM.

I'm sure if I've forgotten anything that others will correct me post haste.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 07:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I'm going to try this [soon], lets just hope I don't screw anything up too bad.
discharger12 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Hm, strange. The computer didn't even detect any changes!

I'm having trouble finding the drivers on the internet (nvidia.com didn't have it)

And I can't find figure out how to change tell it that I want to use it. I'm not a BIOS person, because I'm seriously afraid that I'll screw my comp indefinently.

You'll have to take it slow with me.
__________________

discharger12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.