Dvi or Vga? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2006, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Dvi or Vga?

I got a new lcd monitor and was wondering wich is better?

Should i use both?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

i would use DVI
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

VGA is what every monitor uses, it's the standard monitor connection.

DVI is digital video, and better signal quality, but you have to pay for it
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 03:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

dvi provides a better signal and improved image quality since it's digital. Your video card just has to support it and you'll need a DVI cable. If your monitor didn't come with one you can buy one from Newegg for about $15 (male-to-male).
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 03:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

hmm sorry to be the one asking questions aswell and not answering them but...

say I have a DVI Supporting video card, and my monitor supports only VGA, so if I use a convertor from the DVI to VGA, will it improve the image quality by any thing?
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 02:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

yeah Yoad thats ok I have the same question cause i have 2 computers and 2 different kinds of 19" lcd's!!!
Norcent is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 02:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Nope. A video signal is only as good as it's weakest component. It would lose it's quality as it would have to be converted to analog again to be sent through your VGA port on your monitor.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 04:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It won't be any better. The converter you've got is a down converter so it will look just like a regular vga connection.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.