dvi to component question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2009, 01:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: dvi to component question

take a close look at the 2 plugs they are different types. Specifically look at the male left side with a little extra action that is incompatible with the female part.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 01:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: dvi to component question

They won't fit, there are different kinds of dvi plugs, just because it's dvi doesn't mean that it will fit. There's DVI-I, DVI-D, DVI-A, etc.

Go to newegg and take a look at the picture of the adapter plugs and the motherboard dvi socket closely. You'll see that it won't fit.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi to component question

Yeah I see what you mean now its missing the 2 holes above and below the flat part on the motherboard, Idiotic foxconn just use the most adaptable standard would be the logical choice but no!!! DVI-A is analogue DVI-D is digital and DVI-I is interlaced
You want a DVI-D cable with ports like this
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: dvi to component question

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Yes it will work I would personally by one with the cable preattachted to reduce cost of buying a cable for it.
I was looking for one but couldn't find it
lonz358 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: dvi to component question

I looked for one that would work with your board and came up empty handed as well.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi to component question

I think you will find thats because you need a converter your tv only accepts analogue you gfx chip only does digital so you would need a converter which is expensive £90 here. You could try an xga box but I am not certain it would work so if you do go down that route by locally from a store with a good return policy just incase it doesn't.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: dvi to component question

I can get a video card with s-video out and use that but the quality will be way more degrading
lonz358 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi to component question

Only if your sending the signal over a distance of 2+m for further you would need a gold plated blah bells and whistles cable
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: dvi to component question

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Only if your sending the signal over a distance of 2+m for further you would need a gold plated blah bells and whistles cable
a short cable would be long enough for me
lonz358 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi to component question

Then use svideo and make sure the cable length is under 2m and you won't see signal degradation.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COD WAW in 2 weeks Dauntae PC Gaming 8 10-27-2008 04:18 PM
Question on HD TV bmitchell73 General Gaming 13 09-27-2007 02:59 AM
Need to buy a DVI cable Shafra System Upgrades 3 09-20-2007 10:12 PM
graphics card question m6qrp System Upgrades 3 09-15-2007 12:17 AM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.