DVD burner not installing in Dimension - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy DVD burner not installing in Dimension

Hello, I have a Sony DW-G120A DVD burner and a Dell Dimension 4300. There are green rails inside the computer, that you are supposed to attach to the burner. But I don't see how. There are supposed to be screws included in the burner according to the DD 4300 manual, but I didn't get them.

What sort of screws/attachment should I use, and where to get them?
__________________

spywremagnet is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

That is supposed to be a tool less case, but If there are rails on your other cd drive then just take them off that and put them on the burner. You don't need two drives anyway.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 02:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

if you do need 2 drives ( i use 2 drives can come in handy at some times but pointless at other times.. Take those screws to your local hardware dealer and get some like that i am sure they well have them.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Okay, thanks, I'll try. I like having two in the computer because... well... it's cool, and I want to be able to use files from the CD while playing a DVD.

(That was a lame excuse.)
spywremagnet is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

i mostly jsut use it for when installing games that have more then 1 install disk that way when it starts installing i can jsut walk away until i have to instert disk 3 or what not.. Makes it easier can cover 2 things at once
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default Re: DVD burner not installing in Dimension

Quote:
Originally posted by spywremagnet
There are supposed to be screws included in the burner according to the DD 4300 manual, but I didn't get them.
Call them up and demand your screws, nicely of course!

-M4A1
__________________

M4A1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.