Duron, Athlon XP, Athlon 64 Comparison - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default Duron, Athlon XP, Athlon 64 Comparison

I currently have an Duron 1.8 and am looking into upgrading my cpu. How do thoes 3 AMD chips compare not looking at bus speed or frequency, just their technology. As far as i know the order of preformance is
Duron
Sempron
Athlon XP
Athlon 64


And also, what kind of advantages to higher bus speeds and caches offer?







I ask this b/c all games give a reccomended cpu to be aroun 1.4ghz (specificaly Call of Duty 2) athlon XP, however, my duron 1.8 has trouble with these games and im using 6800GS.
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Default

you are probably being bottlenecked in performance due to your processor. I had the same problem with a athlon xp and a higher end graphics card. When I upgraded my processor, I received an amazing boost in performance.
__________________

__________________
GIGABYTE GA-870A-UD3 AM3 AMD 870 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Motherboard
NZXT Apollo Black ATX Mid tower Case
AMD Phenom II X6 1055t @ 3.8 GHZ
Rosewill RCX-Z1 CPU heatsink
Sapphire TOXIC Edition Radeon HD 5850 1GB @ 800/1175
2 x 2GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 240-Pin DDR3 1600mhz
G.Skill Sniper SSD 60gb x2 RAID 0
BFG Tech GS-550 550W ATX12V V2.2 / EPS12V V2.8 SLI PSU
new.puree is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

yeah i know, but my brother is saying taht im wasting my money with new cpu and therefore mobo. He says to tweak my hardware settings. I need some facts to see what cpu i will buy (i have my eye on athlon 64 3200+) and to support my argument taht new cpu is what i need
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 07:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

I have a AMD Athlon 64 3200+ and I love it in Intel land it runs like a 3.2GHZ processor mines running at 2.0GHZ . Just show your brother the system requirments and if he doesn't agree just go for the cpu upgrade.

I have call of duty 2 with a 6600GT and a Sh*** mobo and the game runs so smooth on mine on high setting(not extra).
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 07:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

thats the same cpu i plan on getting. The reccomended for cod2 is:
64mb DirectX 9 compatible graphics card, Pentium IV or Athlon 1.4ghz CPU,
512mb RAM,
Windows 2000/XP, DirectX 9 compatible sound card.

and hes like see only 1.4! u have 1.8 but Athlon xp>>>>>> Duron.
I am deffinetly gettin a new pc. It will run me about 400 currnetly.
Athlon xp 3200+ - 170
AGP/PCI-E mobo - 70
2x512 (dual channel) DDR RAM -70
6800GS - Have
250GB barracuda - have
DVD burner - have

now i just need a case w/ good air flow as i want my new rig to be quiet
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

ouch! Socket 939 is the same price!

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ ~160-170
MSI AGP motherboard (Neo2 I think...) 75ish...
Same ram
same video card
same HDD
same Burner

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

oops, i meant athlon 64.
ima try to unload my agp card on my friend and get a pcie card and an only pcie mobo to save some money.
I still havet gotten any info i need ><
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Athlon 64 and above use on die memory controllers. They work more efficiently than the traditional FSB technology Intel still uses.

An increase in L2 cache will increase performance rather substantially. L2 cache is less important in AMD setups because they have great memory bandwidth to the ram. The memory controllers are more advanced and make it this way. Intel uses a bunch of L2 cache to make up the difference since they have less memory bandwidth to the RAM. So, if you're comparing processors, it's not fair to compare L2 cache. The Athlon does't put as much there because it's cheaper to make that way, and it simply doesn't rely on it as much.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

durons are basically amds equivalent to intels celeron

a 1.4 ahthlon will outperform a 2.4 duron, even though the duron has a higher clock speed, just *** a 2.0 pentium 4 will outperform a 3.0 celeron

so by gettin an ahtlon 64 you will see a great difference in perfromance
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.