A Dumb RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2006, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default A Dumb RAM Question

If I get a 1GB (2x 512MB Kit) RAM is that usually two seperate sticks of 512MB that I could run side by side or still only one 1GB Stick?
__________________

__________________
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/8...ar298983lm.gif
AMD Athlon 64 +3200 \'Venice\'
XpertVision GF6600GT 256MB PCI-E
2x 512MB Corsair Value DDR RAM
Seagate 160GB SATA HDD
SuperFlower 500W PSU
X-Blade 511 Case
MSI K8N Neo4-F Motherboard
Nemesis1331 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol thats 2 sticks of 512mb, hence the 2 X 512.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

it'll be faster than 1 stick of 1GB ram because dual channeling is supposed to cycle faster than just 1 stick.

they are both 1024 MB in total.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

As for your motherboard placement, Check to make sure where to put the 2 sticks to run dual channel.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JohnnyX
As for your motherboard placement, Check to make sure where to put the 2 sticks to run dual channel.
Do you mean my motherboard has to be able to run dual channel/be compatable or have multi RAM slots? or is that the same thing???
__________________
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/8...ar298983lm.gif
AMD Athlon 64 +3200 \'Venice\'
XpertVision GF6600GT 256MB PCI-E
2x 512MB Corsair Value DDR RAM
Seagate 160GB SATA HDD
SuperFlower 500W PSU
X-Blade 511 Case
MSI K8N Neo4-F Motherboard
Nemesis1331 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

tell us what socket mobo you have and we'll tell you if it supports dual channel (if it doesn't support dual channel, then when you stick in the 2 sticks of ram, they'll work just fine, they just won't run in dual channel mode)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

MSI RS482M4-L Socket 939/ PCIE/ ATI XPress200 VGA/ MATX/ DDR 400

That's the motherboard I'm getting unless you suggest something better but at the same price.
__________________
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/8...ar298983lm.gif
AMD Athlon 64 +3200 \'Venice\'
XpertVision GF6600GT 256MB PCI-E
2x 512MB Corsair Value DDR RAM
Seagate 160GB SATA HDD
SuperFlower 500W PSU
X-Blade 511 Case
MSI K8N Neo4-F Motherboard
Nemesis1331 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 06:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

dude get the MSI Neo4-f and get a GOOD gpu with it that piece of garbage coming with it won't run anything and make sure you get the same pin ram as the mobo
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 08:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Yes Nemesis1331 that motherboard will support duel channel
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 09:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i don't see anything wrong with that mobo especially if the guy needs integrated video. if you're not using integrated video, then maybe get a differnt board. either way, that mobo supports dual channel ram. if your motherboard has 4 ram slots, then you'll have to check the manual and see which slots to stick the 2 sticks of ram in for dual channel to work.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.