Dual Xeon 2.2Ghz vs Single AMD 2500 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 03:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to PixelManual
Default Dual Xeon 2.2Ghz vs Single AMD 2500

Quick question for everyone. I currently have a computer with an AMD 2500 XP processor at 2Ghz. I have the opportunity to buy 2 xeon processors with 512 kb caches, running 2.2ghz.

From a gaming aspect, is this a good idea? The AMD runs fairly well, but i've noticed my bottleneck is most definitely my processor *1 gb ram and a e-vga 6600vid card*.

I can get these xeons for fairly cheap, but I'm wondering whether I am better off saving up for an AMD 3400 or something like that. Also, since I currently have an AGP motherboard, I take it I would have to upgrade to an PCI mobo at least, correct? Would this mean changing ram as well?

Any input would be greatly valued, thank you.
__________________

PixelManual is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 06:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

I would save up for atleast a amd 64 3200+ vince which is good for gaming i don't know much about the xoens. AMD is the best choice if you want to game. You would have to get a new motherboard either way i would think if you go xeon or a better amd. The memory if it fits the motherboard it shouldn't be a problem jsut transfer them over to it.
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to faster_wind
Default

And if you REALLY want to impress someone, get dual opterons and then crap all over their single chip (or dual core) systems. But thats really unecessary if your not in a high load server environment.
faster_wind is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

don't bother with dual cpu setups. dual core is different... I personally don't care to buy a dual core when a mid-range single core can still rip every game to shreds. there is no use going with dual cpu's.

From THAT point, you decide what video card you want to pair it with. You shouldn't go with anything but a PCIe motherboard. remember, PCI is different that PCI Express.

Ram will be the last thing you buy. Assuming you go with an AMD socket 939 setup, you'll need some DDR PC3200 ram.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Jayare012 Send a message via Yahoo to Jayare012
Default

As stated, I am sure that he Xeons are used for servers not gaming. At least i havent ever heard of them being used for gaming.
__________________
Graphics Card Guide
Jayare012 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to PixelManual
Default

Thanks to everyone for the replies. I did a little more research after posting and found that even with dual cpus pretty much no game will take advantage of it. My 3d design programs would, but I tend to game more than design (hobby).

Once again, thanks for the advice. I'm saving up for an AMD 3400+
PixelManual is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

good choice, then overclock it, and have some fun
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

eh, not a terribly good choice for a CPU. Buy either the 3200+ or the 3700+

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

aim for the 3700+ it is a san diego core.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Xeons are crap for gaming, but ohw cheap are we talking? Don't get a 3400, it uses an older socket 754 core, which is slower, produces more heat and can not run the ram in dual channel. Assuming you need new ram this is what you should get in the way of a CPU, motherboard and ram:

CPU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

Motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

RAM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.