Dual-Screen setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2006, 01:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default Dual-Screen setup

how do i find out how big my monitor is? i would like to buy one that is the same size.

also, how do i know if my video card will work for multiple-monitor usage?

i have an NVIDIA 7600GT that interfaces through AGP4x/8x.

im using a Dell Dimension 4600, with these upgrades:
New Speaker System
New Mouse
New PSU (FSC 500W)
New Ram (2gb Patriot Signature)
New Fan
and the aforementioned video card.

will i:
A.) Be able to set this up?
B.) be able to set it up without buying new components? (not including second monitor)

and if i have to buy a new video card, what do i need?
__________________

__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

If it an LCD, measure the screen diagonally (corner to corner). Odds are it is either 17" or 19" unless it is a couple of years old.

As long as your card has two ports on it (it should, as the 7600GT is a fairly new card), you're set. You'll have to pay around a little in the Display Properties (search for dual monitors here on TF), but you won't have any problems getting it going.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

so just take a ruler to my screen? that should give me an accurate measurement?
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes and measure from corner to corner, diagonally, like Trotter said.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

ok. so my monitor is 19", and my video card supports two. now.

do i need certain software to be able to put things on different screens? or to make my mouse go from one to the other? stuff like that?

also, do only certain monitors work with dual-screen stuff?
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

As long as the video card has two ports for monitors, you don't need certain monitors...just two for dual-screen. You don't need any software. When you download the video card drivers, theres settings for having a dual-screen setup. Like horizontal and vertical span, dualview, or clone.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

cool, thanks a ton.
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 11:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

I great programme that ive found for dual monitor setup is "ultramon" it makes everything alot easier and simpler and has more expandibility then the windows inbuilt alternative.

yes you can measure it with a ruler diagonally or use pythagoras theorem (maths) and measure the height and width then use this equation.....

(AxA) = (BxB) + (CxC)

A= diagonal length
B = height
C = width

p.s its the letters squared i just dont have a keyboard that can type squaring

Matt
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

yeah, i know the pytharogan theorem

so i just need to buy a second monitor and im set? nothing NEEDED?

also... will i be able to run good graphix on both? right now im able to run at max resolution and max refresh and basically all highest settings... will i have to cut down to run two monitors?
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Higher Resolution will probably be better for two monitors so this will hamper performance but the 7600GT isnt a slow card ... It would have two ports for dual monitors if it cudnt handle it . Right ?


Many thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.