Dual Displays and suuucchh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default Dual Displays and suuucchh

So, ive got dual displays...and i was wondering how i can make this work. its all plugged in...i have it set to DualView mode...not span or clone or anything. is there anyway i can say...run a game on my main monitor...and then have my desktop on my second monitor...and have some sort of way to tab between them without having to minimize the game on my main monitor?
__________________

Mission is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

bump
__________________

Mission is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

bump x2
Mission is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 07:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Hi, sorry you had to bump twice in 5 hours ...

There is no easy way to do this, but with ID games (like Doom 3 and WolfET and such) when you open the console, your mouse cursor is released from the game, so it can do what you want.
The General is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 08:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Well if you run the game in "Windows mode" not full screen, you can just take your mouse and do whatever stuff in the secondary monitor without minmizing your game, but you wont be able to control whatever in the game.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

From reading the post above, I would suggest running the game in windowed mode at the same resolution as your monitor. That would give you full screen gaming with the ability to move your mouse into the next monitor

~shando
__________________

Shando is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.