dual data rate configuration - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2007, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default dual data rate configuration

Hi,

I currently have 2x 512 mb kensington pc300's on my msi k8n motherboard (i think its an nforce4 chipset), and wish to upgrade with 2x 512mb sticks. I tried to find the same ram sticks via google and a couple sites I know, but couldnt seem to find them! I really want to maintain a dual data rate configuration.

Is it possible to run in dual data rate with 2 sets of different sticks? (ie. 2 kensington 512mb pc3200, then 2 ocz 512mb pc3200)
__________________

rich_drummer is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: dual data rate configuration

yes, but make sure that the kensingtons and ocz's are in their slots (like the ocz's in the blue ones, and the kensingtons in the black ones, dont know if those are the colors, just used the colors from mine)

its called dual data rate for a reason

not quad data rate...wait that would be sick
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: dual data rate configuration

Yes, just match the color slots. It's called Two Channels of DDR.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: dual data rate configuration

Thanks allot guys - big help!



Rich
rich_drummer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
Are my HDDs failing?! Help determining, + Data recovery! UsernameTaken Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-15-2007 03:10 PM
microsoft data acces, remote data svcs, active x wettie_21 Internet Software and Browsers 0 06-15-2007 02:26 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.