Dual-core really that much better? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 11:40 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Well, good thing you asked here. It is slightly confusing as the sockets will fit. It is just the dual cores need a special chipset.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

And there are bundles on the internet that sell the Pentium D with that specific motherboard...?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 02:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmmm perhaps that board would work, it has a via chipset not an until chipset so i'm not sure. actually though i do remember reading several things about this board and pentium d's, the problem was though people were complaining about how useless the board was in general and especially for overclocking.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 07:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Well. Now I know it's not worth the trouble. Maybe I really should go with AMD. Which brings me to more questioning...

Should I get a Athlon 3100+ now, or save up A LOT more and get a Athlon 64 3500+? Is the difference in them huge?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 04:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there isn't a 3100+ that i know of, or was that a typo for 3200+? i only mentioned it because the only 3100+ i am aware of is a sempron. if you are overclocking you would be fine with a 3000+/3200+
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:36 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

if you go amd get the socket 939!!!

I have 2 amd athlon 64 3500+ socket 939 and they do great for everything just throw Intel in the trash and get going with AMD cause thats what i did!!!
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.