Dual-core really that much better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2006, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Dual-core really that much better?

I had NO idea you could get LGA775 motherboards with DDR1 ram and AGP. This changes my upgrade plan COMPLETELY. So I now have a new range of processors to go for.

So I've got it narrowed to:

Pentium 4 3.06 GHz, 1MB Cache, HT
or
Pentium D 805 2.66GHz, 1 MB Cache x2, dual core


I know that the second one is dual core, and is supposedly the best overclocking chip there is (read that it can be overclocked to 4GHz on STOCK HSF. OMGWTFBBQ?!)

But I'm not much of an overclocker. If I can get it overclocked to 3.2 or so, I'd be happy.

So is the extra 30 bucks worth the dual-core?

EDIT: What's all this Conroe stuff I'm hearing? Are CPU prices really gonna' drop that much when it's released? And if so, when? I can stick it out with my old Celly for a little while longer if it's gonna' save me some money...
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I heard Intel was going to cut their prices soon, well that's where i read somewhere... Go dual core!
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

What mobo are you looking at because you will need a mobo with the Intel® 945G/P Chipset and they all have DDR2??
SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 10:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

No, not all of them have DDR2. I've actually seen quite a few that use the older DDR RAM and AGP.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Once you go dual core you'll never go back. It pains me when I use anyone else's computer that doesn't have even the equivilant of my D820. Mine runs at stock 2.8 but I'm hearing OC results of like 3.5+ with EASE. Conroe is coming out at the end of July and Intel has dropped their prices once already and plans to continue to do so as the release date approaches. You can pick up a dual core for cheap cheap cheap right now as it is. I think the next price cut will be fairly soon (end of June maybe???).

PS- Get the 9xx instead of the 8xx dual core.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

can you show me one?
SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 09:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i haven't seen a board that has one of the required chipsets and DDR support. also all reports of the chip at 4ghz i have seen required a hefty HSF or watercooling. skip the 8XX series if possible and get a 920 minimum in my opinion
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Haha, what, you don't believe me?


Take a lookie at this.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
- Only compatible with Intel based 945/955/975 series mainboards
It will not work.

The 4GHZ was at a amazingly high temperature on stock cooling. Not suitable for general use. Wait a bit for July. Even if the prices are slightly cheaper, and then go for a 65nm CPU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

That's weird. 'Cause the Asus motherboard specs says it supports Pentium D processors...

And if I can't get a Pentium D setup with my current RAM and Video, I'll probably be going with an AMD socket 754 or 939 setup instead...
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.