dual core - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2006, 07:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Isnt the 64 bit the Itanium ?
__________________

__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Isnt the 64 bit the Itanium ?
the ultra high end model that uses IA64, yes. the standard processors use EMT64 which is borrowed from AMD's AMD64.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default

yeaa thats what it said when i bought it EMT64. thankyou, i guess now my only question is what is the difference between dual core and 64 bit and why is dual core so much better?
nickbeaton is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Dual core: 2 physical cores on 1 chip. Meaning you have two processors on one CPU chip. Thus 2 processors working together to do the work previously done by only one.

64-bit: able to use 64-bit instruction lengths instead of 32-bit. (I think)

I think its obvious why 2 cores sharing the load is better. For the record, I'm a complete lehman when it comes to CPUs and instruction sets etc. Someone will be along soon enough to correct any mistakes I made.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 08:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

64 bit and dual core can not be compared. AMD's dual cores are 64 bit. and like magouster said 64 bit processors use 64 bit long instructions which enable them to work with large amounts of data more quickly.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 09:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

In your case your processor is emulating a core or hyperthreading.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 11:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default

thanks to everyone who helped me out on this one, i now understand what the difference is in the two technologies, maby i'll upgrade someday but not anytime in the near future, the next think im gonna get is a new motherboard and video card as soon as dx10 xomes out ^_^
__________________

nickbeaton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.