dual channel ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default dual channel ram question

if I got 1gb stick kingston and another 1 gb stick of samsung both ddr400 pc3200 would they work dual channel?
__________________

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 07:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No because you need two of the same exact RAM sticks to run in dual channel. Which is why you see dual channel kits that sell two of the same sticks.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

well there is a chance that they could work together, especially if they both have the same timing. having a dual channel kit guarantees it.. but having 2 different brands, you'd have like a 50/50 chance.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

wouldnt risk it thjough
be a bit of a waste of money
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It will work. RAM works at the slowest sticks speed, so timmings and RAM speed will be underclocked to the slowest one/s.

On old motherboards there was a risk, but now - especially with the memory controller on AMDs CPU there is next to no 'risk'.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.