dual channel ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2006, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default dual channel ram

I read Elbatrop's post on RAM and I was wondering if it would be problematic to run a 512 stick on one channel and 2 x 256 sticks on another?

I'm trying to use spare parts and it seems to run but will it cause any problems?

thanks in advance
__________________

j53c is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 07:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

There is no problem with that, but it won't run in dual channel mode, thats all.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

oic, cool thanks!
j53c is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.