Dual Channel and another Stick - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2005, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default Dual Channel and another Stick

I have an ASUS Board that only have 3 DIMM slots for RAM. RIght now I have 1GB Dual Channel (2x512) and wanted to upgrade to either 1.5 or 2GB or Ram. My question was does the timing of the RAM have to be the same? The CAS would be but since it's dual channeled it has timing that I only see in other dual channels. Adding another gig of Dual channel is not an option as of the 3 slots. If I added just a 512 stick at the same CAS would it be a significant upgrade or would it detract from the dual channel? If you have some running dual channel and one running single channel is that possible also or do most MObos not recognize the difference?

royalk4 is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183

I really don't what know what your're asking, but here's what I know:

Some ASUS boards, like mine, can preserve dual channel mode if you add in another single channel stick. My board also has three slots, as with all nForce2 chipsets do I believe. And no, you don't really have to worry about timings, they don't have to be identical.

Depending what RAM you already have and what RAM you're adding, you may or may not notice a difference. Chances are you will, if your RAM models are similar.

ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 02:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

dual channel has to have 2 sticks to utilize the feature. Adding a 3rd stick almost always reverts all ram to single channel operating.

On the other hand, adding more ram will increase performace, even if you're not utilizing dual channel capability. Dual channel adds something like 30% increase in memory performance. If you add 50% or 100% more ram, then you're going to see better performance despite the loss of dual channel. Are you sure you have the dual channel feature anyway? Usually there are 2 or 4 dimm slots on motherboards that support processors that support dual channel.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.