DTI LanParty UT Ultra-D - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 11:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

There IS no min. If it fits, it works. Older cards (really old cards) will bottleneck graphic performance, however.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

eVGA 6600GT
AMD ATHLON 64 3000+
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

hmm?
so if i bought lets see the
DFI LanParty UT Ultra-D
AMD Athlon 64 +3000 1.8Ghz (Clock it too 2.2Ghz)
with my FX 5200 256MB PCI
would this work?
Cause i also got an nVidia TNT2 Pro 32MB AGP loll
fps_shawn is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Yea, but consider upgrading the graphics card in the near future aswell. But you say you got Battlefield 2 up and running with a 1Ghz Athlon? Wow..
Kilew is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

yes,it works pretty good..btw the specs are wrong..its actually running at its NORMAL 1.4Ghz right now..
fps_shawn is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

but why would you want to use that PCI video card when you SHOULD be using pcie16
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 10:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

wuts pcie16 PCI-Express? why? because PCI-E wasnt invented when i bouhgt my nVidia..
is there a way,i can have my AGP 32MB as my 2nd VideoCard
and my PCI 256MB as my 1st videocard?

btw, can someone give me some good links to websites that have images+good tuts for instalkling AMD Athlon +/ DFI LanParty?
fps_shawn is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 11:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

btw, is there a minium PSU W i shud have when connected to AMD 64,and LanParty Ultra-D UT?
fps_shawn is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

350W

why dont you just go to newegg and do it yourself
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.