dont have AGP slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default dont have AGP slot

I dont have a AGP slot. would i have to get a motherboard or
what, i kinda dont know anything. I have a dell 2400 want to rebuild it.
but i cant put any graphic card cuase of this problem. Yeah the 2400 is the poopiest computer ever made but i have a limited budjet . Ill be adding 1gb ram and all the good stuff.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its a dell what do you expect, you probably have an PCI slot
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

If you replace the mobo, you'd have to buy one from Dell, because they use their own formfactor. You would probably need a new PSU, also a Dell compatible, because their PSUs are proprietary. Did I mention that they overprice their parts like nuts?

You could probably build a new budget machine for about $500 that would be better than your Dell could ever be.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Yeah the 2400 is the poopiest computer ever made but i have a limited budjet
Yeah okay buying a Dell was a mistake (prehaps your parent's mistake) but Im currently running a 700mghz Gateway from 1999. It's true that mass marketers like Dell and Gateway don't build them like they used to and this computer has served me well, but I can only get 20 FPS max in CS, not CS:S mind you, CS. My GFX Card? A NVIDIA TNT2. I told a guy on a CS server what my video card was, do you know what he said? "What?" He had no idea what it was. You could be much worse off I can tell you that.

Now that I've had my spill, I would just like to say everyone on this fourm will probably tell you to start from scratch as the cost (and frustration) of rebuilding a pre-packaged proprietary machine like yours is not worth it.
Graphic H is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Graphic H
Now that I've had my spill, I would just like to say everyone on this fourm will probably tell you to start from scratch as the cost (and frustration) of rebuilding a pre-packaged proprietary machine like yours is not worth it.
It's not, plain and simple.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Smile yep

yeah I wasnt expecting to start from scracth, but the more i looked into it I relized that is what i gonna have to do.thanks for your
help and oh yeah my dad is a tite-wad, thats funny how you guessed
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

oh also i have a 700 mghz compaq from 1999 wanna know something sad its faster than my dell.it also has an Athlon which i always like better than this p4 in my dell. Its totaly true they dont make them like
they use to. but isnt everything like that.
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

...it's because of all the crap they load on it. So you ARE building a new machine? Do you need any help with finding good parts?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

yeah ill be building a new system, sure i would like some sugesstions
but now ill have to work out a new budget in all the good stuff. I probaly plan a 3-month build. every post i open on this forum teaches me something new. But yeah suggestions would be awesome thanxs
again.
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

ill probaly start with the big stuff and go down from there.
like the processor, AMd or Intel
I gave noticed that AMd have a lower gig rate then intel like
most were around 2 gigs and most intel were around 3 gigs
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.