Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2008, 10:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ???

I want to run my computer signal to my monitor on my car.

The monitor only acepts NTSC & PAL signals... I'm pretty sure that VGA output is RGB correct ???

I would be using one of these adapters For only $1.45 each when QTY 50+ purchased - VGA to S-Video/RCA (Composite) Adapter Cable - Black | VGA to Svideo/RCA

will it work ??
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ???

It might work, but the resolution won't look that nice. You probably won't even be able to read the text of the icons on the desktop.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ???

I don't know for sure but I agree that it would most likely look pretty poor. We're talking really low resolution here.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ???

I know it won't look the best... But I just want to be able to get it up and running untill I can afford a better SVGA screen.

Do you guys know if it can ouput the NTSC signal from the VGA jack???
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ???

well my 7'' LCD screen **** the bed anyway...

time for a VGA screen.... not sure if if wana keep the same stealth install in the dash... or go BIGGER
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ???

Youd be better off buying a cheap PCI card. Im in your position as well, i got stuck with my Dell and Intel Extreme 2 Graphics. Worse than a standard GMA.

Just buy a 5200FX for less than $50. Youlll never regret it.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFG Announces Graphics Card 100 Day Trade Up Program Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 03-18-2008 08:34 PM
S3 Graphics ProSavage 8A26 updating problem. Timmah Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-18-2008 06:02 PM
Graphics card problems (?) TommyGun Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-28-2007 09:53 AM
Free Graphics ? OzzyClass Web Graphics and Design 0 04-22-2007 07:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.