does computer need more power in first 5secs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2007, 07:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default does computer need more power in first 5secs?

I have just installed a 2nd HDD, and the power kept cutting off in the first 5secs when both were connected. Each one seperately worked fine, so there was obviously not enough power for both.

But when I gave the 2nd one power after the 5secs it takes to get all the fans upto full speed it worked fine. Is there anything I can do about this? Do I definitely need a new PSU?
__________________

shorinhio is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

every component uses max power upon start up

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Get a new PSU, your computer takes a big jolt of electricity to get it going. BTW don't plug anything in when the computer is running, especially a hard drive. You can do it with a fan and other small things but that's it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.