Do my RAM sticks have to be identical? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 07:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

hmm, when I installed the new GB stick, a screen came up that said something along the lines of "Total RAM 1.25 GB To have dual channel RAM you will need 3 identical RAM sticks".

What does that mean? Should I just take out the 256 MB stick?
__________________

__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 08:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
geez nubius. You're worse than an english grammer teacher. You got my drift, and I think everyone else who knows what I'm talking about did too. I just don't understand you dude... must be that primitive alpha-male thing.
only 2+ weeks late in replying...nice.

I was clearly making a couple things straight....if you take things like that so personally then you need to stop coming to such forums where you obviously feel inferior just from someone correcting you...If I had said "LISTEN UP DUMBASS" then maybe I could understand your frustration, but since I didn't you are just being ridiculous. Don't throw personal insults simply because I corrected you. That only shows your own 'primitiveness'....hmm must be that 15 year old child thing....

Quote:
hmm, when I installed the new GB stick, a screen came up that said something along the lines of "Total RAM 1.25 GB To have dual channel RAM you will need 3 identical RAM sticks".

What does that mean? Should I just take out the 256 MB stick?
well if you want dual channel then you'd need two identicale 512mb sticks...OR you could achieve it in some cases if you had say, a 1gb stick and two identicle 512mb sticks for 2gb total.....or 2x256 + a 512mb in some boards will give you dual channel.

However you are trying to put in 1x1gb stick and a 256mb stick..that won't give you dual channel, but even if you take out the 256mb stick, since you said you have a single 1gb stick that still wont be dual channel
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 08:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

what if you have four slots on your mobo, and you have two sets of different ram (four 512MB total). For example, on the Lanparty board they have the ram slots color coated, two yellow and two orange. if you put one set in the yellow and one set in the orange will it be single channel or dueL??
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.