Do my RAM sticks have to be identical? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2005, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default Do my RAM sticks have to be identical?

My computer only has 512 MB of DIMM RAM right now, and I have some extra money so I'm going to upgrade it. I have an empty RAM slot, and I want to put 512 MB into it. Does the new stick have to be the exact same as the old one? I have put RAM into my old computer before and it worked fine even though all 3 sticks were different amounts of memory and different manufacturers. If it does have to be the same, is there any way to find out exactly what I have without opening my case?
__________________

__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

If your setup is like I think it is (single channel ram) then they shouldn't need to be the same type of ram. That's a new rule to apply to dual channel ram.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

In me experience, sometimes it works fine, but sometimes it doesn't. I always recommend using the same kind to get the best performance out of it and to avoid strange issues that can arise.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
If your setup is like I think it is (single channel ram) then they shouldn't need to be the same type of ram. That's a new rule to apply to dual channel ram.

Ryan
How do I know which one mine is? My computer is only about 2-3 months old. It uses DIMM RAM, and it can have 2 RAM sticks.
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

It is recommended that you use the same brand and size for each to avoid any possible problems.

And for Dual Channel, 99% of the boards only support dual channel configs with RAM that is the same size, they dont have to be the same brand, but like i said, try to keep things the same size and brand no matter what to avoid possible problems.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 05:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If your setup is like I think it is (single channel ram) then they shouldn't need to be the same type of ram. That's a new rule to apply to dual channel ram.
there is no 'type of setup' or 'dual channel RAM'

assuming your board and CPU support dual channel, then it basically boils down to:

2 exact sticks = dual channel

non exact sticks = single channel, simple as that.

I've mixed and matched plenty of RAM before without issues, so if you're just adding another 512mb stick, unless your motherboard manufacturer specifically states it doesn't like whatever brand you're buying, chances are it'll work.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to pcgolfer
Default

I upgraded my laptop with 1 GB iof RAM and I had an extra 256 MB stick so I threw that in the 2nd slot. The two sticks were different brands and I had the worst time with it. It corurupted my files, shut down programs without notice, and I got fatal system errors. It was fine in the beginning, but as time went on it got worse and worse.
pcgolfer is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to bartthecartoon
Default

I decided to just get a GB stick, and then I can just get another one later and I'll have as much as my motherboard can handle.
__________________
-Intel Celeron D Processor 2.93 GHz
-1.25 GB Ram
-80 GB Hard Drive
-5 GB Hard Drive
-CD-ROM Drive
-CD-RW Drive
-External 3.5\" Floppy Drive
-Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
-Intel Extreme Graphics 2
-Logitech Wingman Force 3D
-Logitech Wingman Rumblepad
bartthecartoon is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

geez nubius. You're worse than an english grammer teacher. You got my drift, and I think everyone else who knows what I'm talking about did too. I just don't understand you dude... must be that primitive alpha-male thing.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

may nubius have mercy on your soul. *sigh*
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.