Do mobos have built in thermal shutdown protection? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 12:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

Please let us know the outcome.
__________________

PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 12:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
MSI K8N Neo4

The other thing is, my system didn't shut off... so I never reached 160F...
Just because it didn't shut off doesn't mean it didn't get that hot. The temperature sensor doesn't actually touch the CPU and it takes a while for the air temperature to increase.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
MSI K8N Neo4

The other thing is, my system didn't shut off... so I never reached 160F...

I think that the motherboard just cuts power to the CPU and kinda goes into a stand by mode where the fans are still on....... Because i had a machine over heat like that and it didnt completly shut down, just black screen....... Also AMD Athlon 64 chips are supposed to fry at 80C which is like 176F......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

o hurry up and get your darn thermal compound
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 10:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
o hurry up and get your darn thermal compound

I did. It works.

I just put half of a pea sized dab in the center of the cpu, dropped in the heat sink and tried to clip it. I took the heat sink out after dropping it in just to make sure I didn't have any of the compound running over the edges. It was a nice smooth circle splat in the center, not too close to edges but close enough that I know I'm getting a pretty good contact.

Installing drivers now. BORRRRRRRRRRRRRING.

So far, but 565 dollars, I'm OVERLY impressed.
Jayce is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hows the temps?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
hows the temps?
It's been hanging out at 35C. I've seen it at 34C too at one point.

This is assuming I use the PC for a while, 20 min, half hour, etc... then I restart into bios and check it out quick. I don't know if you would consider that idle considering the amount of time I was on it before, but meh. That's what I found out.

What's the name of that program that allows me to check the cpu temp within windows without going into bios?
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.