Do I need to upgrade my GPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2010, 09:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Do I need to upgrade my GPU?

Well I asked for building advice on here before building my new computer a while back. My specs are:

ECS IC780M-A AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon II X4 Processor (2.6 GHz Quad-Core)
Readeon HD 4670
4 GB DDR2

If you need more information i'll get it to you but anyway after the new World of Warcraft patch it seems like the game wont let me run my graphics at anything higher than "Fair". Which is pretty low on the graphics slider bar in-game. I was wondering if my GPU wont handle it.
__________________

TyGray is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Do I need to upgrade my GPU?

The 4670 is a lower grade card. From what I know of wow, its not a hugely graphic program..

I'd update your graphics drivers if you haven't yet.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Do I need to upgrade my GPU?

Yea WoW can be run on a 9800XT and i know this from personal experience. Now, with the latest updates and the new expansion they may have changed a few things but a 4670 should support DX10.1 still and so therefor you should be able to slide your slider further. I agree on a driver update.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 10-15-2010, 02:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Do I need to upgrade my GPU?

yeah I hadn't realized its been that long since I applied an update, I did and its letting me choose other graphic options. Thanks for the help, and I can't believe I didn't think of that first haha.
TyGray is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Do I need to upgrade my GPU?

No problems, thats what were here for.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Windows 7 $30 upgrade, only a upgrade? Raven206 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-22-2009 07:56 PM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
hmm...to upgrade slightly, or to upgrade seriously? dartgande New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-17-2006 03:36 AM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.