Do I need an SSD? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2017, 06:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Sigh. Yep I meant Gb not mb. Lets call it a brain fart.
Please expound on your wsearch issues. I would definitely stop it if it ran for ten minutes since it should only start when system is idle... Not when it boots. There​ could be something wrong with the index, or it is indexing more than documents folder. Would you not agree?
__________________

chitownbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 06:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,480
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chitownbob View Post
Sigh. Yep I meant Gb not mb. Lets call it a brain fart.
Please expound on your wsearch issues. I would definitely stop it if it ran for ten minutes since it should only start when system is idle... Not when it boots. There​ could be something wrong with the index, or it is indexing more than documents folder. Would you not agree?
It indexes personal files, as well as system files. The issue I encountered was after disabling it, it didn't bring up any results for any Control Panel items like "Device Manager" or anything in the new Settings app.

After I re-enabled indexing and rebuilt the index cache, the Control Panel items came up, but Settings app wasn't searchable (either from the Start menu or in the search box in the actual settings app). Ended up resetting WIn10 to get it fixed, but the issue came up on my other computer with Win10 for some reason, and found an actual fix for it.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 07:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,188
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Yea, search is required to hit the start menu and type up something for a search. If you disable it and hit start then type "your program" it won't bring up anything. Search is one thing I used to disable but now keep it enabled.

Most of the things mentioned here though aren't really an issue for him. It's going to be basic boot up and Windows Defender that's bogging the responsiveness after boot. An SSD 100% fixes this issue without needing to go through great lengths disabling everything you want on start up.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 09:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
It indexes personal files, as well as system files. The issue I encountered was after disabling it, it didn't bring up any results for any Control Panel items like "Device Manager" or anything in the new Settings app.

After I re-enabled indexing and rebuilt the index cache, the Control Panel items came up, but Settings app wasn't searchable (either from the Start menu or in the search box in the actual settings app). Ended up resetting WIn10 to get it fixed, but the issue came up on my other computer with Win10 for some reason, and found an actual fix for it.
Holy smoke! Good to know. Thanks for sharing!
chitownbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

My dad was having the exact same issue, So for christmas I got him a SSD, He however HATES and resists all change LOL I got him to let me install the SSD but a fresh install was NOT a option, He doesn't want to reinstall any programs so ended up copying the old HD, Then try stopping all the extra stuff on startup....UMMMM NOPE won't allow that, He needs it all LOL but none the less the SSD greatly improved the bootup time and having things open much faster. Not a lot on his PC and he's happy, I just couldn't bare ever using his pc when I visit. took way too long to boot up.
__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dauntae View Post
My dad was having the exact same issue, So for christmas I got him a SSD, He however HATES and resists all change LOL I got him to let me install the SSD but a fresh install was NOT a option, He doesn't want to reinstall any programs so ended up copying the old HD, Then try stopping all the extra stuff on startup....UMMMM NOPE won't allow that, He needs it all LOL but none the less the SSD greatly improved the bootup time and having things open much faster. Not a lot on his PC and he's happy, I just couldn't bare ever using his pc when I visit. took way too long to boot up.
I have two pcs at home on Win 7 at home. OS on SSD and Data on HD. Both reinstalled clean. I dreaded the idea since I had a lot of software, but listed directories to determine what existed. It turned out that a lot of programs I simply did not use, and I only had to reconfigure / personalize. In the process I made improvements to login and mapping scripts that I would otherwise not have made! And installations for critical programs (on SSD) were wicked fast!
I still take scheduled images of both to my NAS. If I were to redo this, I would do a simple reassignment of documents folders to D drive instead of using symbolic links.
chitownbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:17 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Did you originally start on Windows 7 or 8? Or was the installation Windows 10 from the start?

The reason I'm asking is: Due to incompatibilities with software etc, if you ran the "in place" upgrade from a previous version to Windows 10, there's a decent chance that's why your PC is slow. I ran the upgrade on a laptop with an SSD and Windows 10 was still cripplingly slow... I'd personally recommend backing up your personal data and running a fresh re-install.
__________________
Athlon II x4 645 || 1TB 7200rpm HDD || EVGA GTX 650Ti OC || 8GB DDR3 RAM || Windows 7 Home x64

i5 4210M || 500GB Samsung EVO 850 SSD || GeForce 825M || 16GB DDR3 RAM || Windows 10 x64
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:18 AM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,480
Default Re: Do I need an SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cb600fshornet View Post
Did you originally start on Windows 7 or 8? Or was the installation Windows 10 from the start?

The reason I'm asking is: Due to incompatibilities with software etc, if you ran the "in place" upgrade from a previous version to Windows 10, there's a decent chance that's why your PC is slow. I ran the upgrade on a laptop with an SSD and Windows 10 was still cripplingly slow... I'd personally recommend backing up your personal data and running a fresh re-install.
The in-place upgrade wouldn't leave the old OS intact on another drive. In-place upgrades move the previous install to C:\Windows.old and then installs the new OS on the same drive.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD and Cache SSD? I_Am_Skip System Upgrades 9 01-08-2012 09:19 PM
ocz ssd vs kingston ssd? gordonie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-11-2011 07:28 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
mSATA SSD vs SATA SSD Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-29-2011 10:11 AM
SSD TRIM Function Intel X25 SSD thesilversavers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 05-22-2011 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.