Do I need a New Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2007, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Do I need a New Power Supply

Hello,
I have a
evga 8600 gs 256 video card,
2 wd 2500 hds
1 barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive
Amd athlon 64 3700+
1 gig of ram
and a 450 Watts PSU
I was wondering is this power suply is enough. I currently don't have the 3rd HD in because when I put it in last time it told me my Video card didn't get enough power. Is this do to not a big enough power supply or is it probably something else.
Thanks a lot
Cirkum
__________________

cikrum is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 08:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

Which type of PSU is that? If its a cheap one, you need to buy a new one. It may say 450w but it really can't supply that much power at the normal operating temperature.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 09:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

That should be enough, if it's a quality power supply. What brand is it?

I got a FSP (Fortron Source) 400w...powering a 3700+, 2gb of ram, X1950PRO, 2 HDDs, and and optical drive.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-05-2007, 10:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

Its an Antec I think...it came as a bundle with the Antec Case
cikrum is offline  
Old 08-05-2007, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

If its an Antec, it should have more than enough power for your system unless there is something wrong with it.

What does it do when you turn it on?
turtile is offline  
Old 08-05-2007, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtile View Post
If its an Antec, it should have more than enough power for your system unless there is something wrong with it.

What does it do when you turn it on?
personally i never trust it even if it had a Corsair PSU and it was stock... but hopefully ur one of the lucky ones
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 08:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

If you can get your hands on a bigger PSU even to borrow from a friend or family member, you can rule out a power supply problem.
Wverb0783 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 10:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

Thanks For the Replies,
I thought it was probably enough but I just need just reassurence that I wasn't going to hurt the hardware. I believe I fixed the video card problem so it is all fine now.
Thanks A lot
Cikrum
cikrum is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Do I need a New Power Supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wverb0783 View Post
If you can get your hands on a bigger PSU even to borrow from a friend or family member, you can rule out a power supply problem.
wrong there is no need to buy a bigger psu just for the sake of it you should buy a good brand then you can rule out psu issues just because I have a 1000W psu doesn't mean its not going to fail.

To OP can I reccomend you try and sell your 8600gt they're a dud card if you sell it now then you can make your money back and then buy either a ati x1950 or a 8800gts 320mb. You should do it now because you don't want to be caught out by people going for the 9 series and prices drop every day....
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
7 VSB from power supply?? GregJ Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-14-2007 11:36 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.