Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2009, 08:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 14
Default Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3100. : 3D support for DirectX 9.0c shader model 2.0, Open GL* 1.4 The intel G31 chipset use the GMA 3100, which is DX 9 capable. The 3D core lacks the hardware accelerated vertex shaders. However, the RAMDAC is reduced to 350MHz, and the DVO ports were reducedto225Mpixel/s . Does not have Hardware Transform and Lighting.

Can I still play a game that has (HTL)Hardware Transform and Lighting graphicsreqiurements if I use a graphics card that has hardware transform and lighting even if the chipset graphics doesn't support (HTL)?
The fact that the chipset doesn't support ( HTL ) means that I can't use a GPU with HTL to play a game that has HTL requirements?
Is it possible to use a HTL capable GPU and just turn off the intergrated graphics in the bios or does the chipset lack of HTL support stop you from being able to do this ?
These are the graphics requirements for the game are :
Video: 64 MB 3D graphics card with Hardware Transform and Lighting, such as NVIDIA® GeForce™ 3 class card or above (Note: Systems with video cards that only meet the minimum requirements are only supported in 800x600 resolution) DirectX® 9.0c and latest video drivers .
Sorry its such a long question .
__________________

freezer is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 08:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Yes you can install a video card and disable onboard graphics. what motherboard do you have? cpuz will tell you if you do not know. CPUID

How much do you want to spend?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Exactly, hefe. Intel's onboard graphics, well, suck for gaming. A cheap graphics card would make a world of difference as any recent card (even the low end) would stomp what you currently have.

If nothing else, give us the make and model you your computer (who made it and what model number it is) so we can look up not only the motherboard specs but also what power supply you have.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 03-07-2009, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 14
Default Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

This is a budget build I'm attempting for a game I wish to play . My old compuer just cant play the new expansions of the game .
I already have the motherboard ECS G31T-M7 V1.0 ( AMI Bios ), no CPU or GPU.
Thinking about 8600 GTS and Intel core 2 Duo or Dual core ( wanted a quad but too pricey).
Home made ( metal )case with all the PowerATX switches, reset switch and leds set in the case( from a very small, old micro atx case), motherboard will be set onto an old micro atx motherboard mountboard with standoffs that will take micro or standard atx motherboard (was cut out and reset in new case ) all the I/O ports front and back (not using I/O plate) are set in place . PSU mounting and exhaust , D.V.D and HDD mounts . Big removable perspex window with outlet for systems fan. The case is really big .
Seagate 160gb 7200 HDD , Aopen C.D ROM , and a very suspect looking 500w psu ( G power ATX ) ,2GB of PC2- 6400 DDR2 800 64 mb and a partridge in a pear tree .
I think the motherboard is windows vista premium capable but maybe only vista home basic , not sure . None of this is a put together yet.
freezer is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Please forget about eh 8600. Just don't go there.

Depending on what you want to spend, look at the 4670 ($70 w/$10 MIR) or the 4830 ($100 w/$15 MIR).

If you are dead set on Nvidia, there's the 9600GT ($85 w/$25 MIR) and the 9800GT ($120 w/$20 MIR).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 03-07-2009, 05:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Please forget about eh 8600. Just don't go there.

Depending on what you want to spend, look at the 4670 ($70 w/$10 MIR) or the 4830 ($100 w/$15 MIR).

If you are dead set on Nvidia, there's the 9600GT ($85 w/$25 MIR) and the 9800GT ($120 w/$20 MIR).
This is a good suggestion ^^

Also if you want to cutback even more..

the HD 4650 is a good choice too, but barely faster than an 8600gt... (but Price for performance ratio wise, the HD 4670 is miles better)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 10:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 14
Smile Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Thankyou for the suggestions on the video cards ,very grateful.
I take it from the feedback I've got , that when using a graphics card that supports (HTL) Hardware transform and lighting on a motherboard with a chipset that does not support (HTL) (When integrated graphics is turned off in the bios)I would be able to play a game with HTL requirements as the GPU is doing the HTL graphics proccessing.
This means that the need for a motherboard with a chipset that supports (HTL) Hardware transform and lighting is not needed when using a HTL capable GPU for playing a game with (HTL) graphics ?:amazed:
freezer is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 10:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I need to get a new motherboard with different chipset?

Ya, the motherboard has no effect on this, except when you want to make sure the card is the right slot
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard Not detecting Graphics Card yashkapoor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-01-2009 07:12 AM
PC Build: Which Asus motherboard? (Ordering all parts in 24hours) DJ Redrum New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-09-2008 05:59 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM
New Motherboard Choice kurtowns New Systems | Building and Buying 13 11-28-2007 10:51 PM
Replacing Motherboard, Help Needed Rask Vann New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-15-2007 09:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.