Do I need a 56K modem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2007, 09:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Do I need a 56K modem?

So I use DSL broadband to access the internet. I use the ethernet cable.

So my question is...when I buy a new desktop computer, do I need to get a 56K modem? In other words, does the system need a modem for any other reason than accessing the internet? Or if I use broadband, is it just a waste of money?

Simple question...Thanks for help.
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

Just make sure that the new computer that you buy comes with Onboard LAN ( almost every computer comes with that ). If you want more than 1 computer accessing the internet you will need a router and of course a lan cable thats all.

No, there is no need for a 56k modem.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

you could just hook up a phone cale into your ethernet port if you still use dial up
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

you can do that? cool!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 09:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
you can do that? cool!
He was being sarcastic..... but go on ahead, it might make pretty sparks or something
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

****, now i have a phone line stuck in one of my ethernet ports. The tab is too big to squeeze out... =(
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

use pliers to get the phone line out, and make sure not to damage the ethernet ports. Oh, and get a new phone line.
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 10:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
****, now i have a phone line stuck in one of my ethernet ports. The tab is too big to squeeze out... =(

lol, you might want to do some research on the difference about phone line ports and ethernet ports but, yea use soem needle nose pliers and try not to bend the little pens in the ethernet port
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 02:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

dang i should've put j/k ,it works in my wall plugs if it helps lol. My little brother tried that the other day since this house has rj45 jacks instead of rj11 jacks and we can hook up either cat5e or phone chable into it it makes home networking easy and it's quicker than wireless and great since i no longerhave to run a 200ft cable to get internet downstairs
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 02:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default Re: Do I need a 56K modem?

What's dial-up?
__________________

NathanLedet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Setup - problem. RifleRed Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 11 04-26-2007 04:22 PM
Connecting my access point direct to my modem deanos63 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-25-2007 01:49 PM
One modem, two networks Greg Internet Software and Browsers 2 04-15-2007 04:51 PM
NTL cable modem E08C007 USB driver for WinXP SirMille Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-14-2007 06:22 PM
Connection Help goblinsoblin Internet Software and Browsers 5 03-24-2007 01:53 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.