do I have enough power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default do I have enough power

I want to get a 7900 and I have 420W power supply and one of my friends said that isn't going to be big enough what do you think?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

look at the vid card's manufacturer's website and check the minimum requirements... i highly doubt the 420watt will have enough power... but wattage isn't the only thing to look at, also look at the amperage on the 12V rail..you'll need 26.. yours probbaly has less than 20.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need @ least 20 amps on the 12v - I would get 28 to keep it stable for years.
turtile is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

I know different cards differ, but the evga ones I beleive need a 450watt of higher psu as well as 20+ amps on the 12v rails like turtile said
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

a better psu will provide more power so if you plan to overclock later it wont be much of a problem
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok I will upgrade that but how hard is it to change the psu? on a scale of 1-10 1 easy 10 hard what would you say thanks I just wanna know if i could do it or if I should have someone else do it for me
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

A PSU isn't hard to install, maybe a 2 or 3 if your a beginner. You could do it yourself, but if you want to feel safe you could have someone else do it. Just don't pay anyone to do it, because it is pretty simple.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 04:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

could you tell me any good ones that would run it fine and I wouldn't have to worry about for a while thanks
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.