Do I go AMD or Intel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2007, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default Do I go AMD or Intel?

Ok, getting new mobo/cpu/case/psu/ram/gpu and i'm wondering wether to go AMD or Intel, here are my choices -

Intel choice - Which would be better?

Abit IP-35E, iP35 Express, S 775, PCI-E (x16), DDR2 533/667/800, SATA II, SATA RAID, ATX - £66.98 Inc VAT

Benz Black Super Midi 400W silent PSU +USB ATX +UK power lead 8011 - £28.14 Inc VAT - CASE+PSU

256MB Palit 7600GT PCI-E (x16), Mem 1400 MHz, GPU 560 MHz, 12 Pipes, D-Sub Dual Link DVI HDTVSLiFan - £63.44 Inc VAT

Intel Core 2 Duo E4300, Socket 775, 1.80 GHz, 800MHz FSB, Allendale Core, 2MB Cache, Retail - £74.01 Inc VAT

2GB (2x1GB) CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400 (800), 240 Pins, Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 5-5-5-12 - £61.09 Inc VAT

£293.66

OR!

AMD Choice -

Gigabyte GA M61P-S3, NF6100, S AM2, PCI-E (x16), DDR2 533/667/800, SATA II, SATA RAID, ATX - £45.71 Inc VAT

Benz Black Super Midi 400W silent PSU +USB ATX +UK power lead 8011 - £28.14 Inc VAT - CASE+PSU

256MB Palit 7600GT PCI-E (x16), Mem 1400 MHz, GPU 560 MHz, 12 Pipes, D-Sub Dual Link DVI HDTVSLiFan - £63.44 Inc VAT

AMD AM2 Athlon 64 5600+ Dual Core 2.8GHz, 2x 1MB Cache, Retail - £94.93 Inc VAT

2GB (2x1GB) CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400 (800), 240 Pins, Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 5-5-5-12 - £61.09 Inc VAT

£293.91

Thanks for any suggestions.
__________________

Adrego is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Intel, im a AMD fanboy but at the moment thers nothing to out do Intels C2D's at the moment
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Go with Intel build but with this mobo: Computer hardware and software at amazing prices, available online from Scan Computers UK

and this PSU the one that you chose looks a bit ******:
Computer hardware and software at amazing prices, available online from Scan Computers UK
Vaanish is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Well, problem is i'm on a budget of 300.. And the setups I've chosen are both 293.. By the way, that isn't just a PSU, that's a case with a 400w PSU
Adrego is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

i highly recommend this build,

x2 3600+ brisbane
evga 590
7900gs
coolermaster elite 330
arctic freezer 64
fortron 400w
corsair xms2 ddr2-800 kit, g-skill if its available in UK
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrego View Post
By the way, that isn't just a PSU, that's a case with a 400w PSU
That PSU probably wont be able to power that set up- and, if you get a PSU failiure, then it could take a number of other components with it. I would reccomend the Hiper 580W and the CoolerMaster centurion like Vernon G. As for the £300 budget: I would just save up for a bit longer and buy a much better system TBH.
Vaanish is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Quote:
if you get a PSU failiure, then it could take a number of other components with it.
True. I've got a dead comp sitting in my computer room. it was my mother-in-law's. The PSU crapped out and took the mobo with it. but I'm going to take the 3200+ I pulled out of my comp and use it in her's... just gotta get a mobo for it now.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 05:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
True. I've got a dead comp sitting in my computer room. it was my mother-in-law's. The PSU crapped out and took the mobo with it. but I'm going to take the 3200+ I pulled out of my comp and use it in her's... just gotta get a mobo for it now.
yep, i had an athlon xp 1800+ when i first joined the forum, and it had a really crappy PSU i think it was an Aspire PSU..... it blew out took out the mobo and the CPU perhaps... i couldn't find a socket for the motherboard and trashed out the system, and reused the 9250 it was a nice system... i miss it dearly....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 11:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

5600+ will out perform the Allendale though. Just heads up.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 12:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I go AMD or Intel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
5600+ will out perform the Allendale though. Just heads up.
its more on par with an e6300/e6320, but with the AMD pricedrops.... i don't know what it compares too....
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel price drop.... laptops.... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-20-2007 12:06 AM
Intel Vs AMD Invisible New Systems | Building and Buying 52 06-17-2007 10:37 AM
8 Intel Cores Faster Than 16 AMD Cores? Osiris Overclocking and Modding 9 05-28-2007 08:47 PM
Intel future processors will be lead-free and environmentally friendly maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-23-2007 11:25 AM
Intel will lower the Q6600 Power Consumption on 16th of July maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-01-2007 08:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.