Display Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 07:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default Display Problems

Hey guys, just connected monitor lead to PC but all the monitor does is stay black, the little green light on the monitor flashes but nothing happens, when i take the lead out of the pc the light stops flashing, goes solid green and it says 'NO SIGNAL' on the PC display?

Anyone help?
__________________

BlazerWill is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

lmfao.. i get it... k... thats funny
__________________

t0rdenskjold is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

What? :S
BlazerWill is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

So no picture at all when the PC is switched on? Have you checked the graphics card to see if it's seated properly?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Is the brightness on the monitor turned up?
Shando is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Hehehehehe!^^^^^^^^^^^

I suppose it's a pretty good question! Hehe!

But it's not the problem in this case. The light on most monitors only flicker if the monitor is in standby mode, and not if it's powered-up.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Move the mouse, the PC might be on standby.

Also check the BIOS (Basic In Out System)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magouster
Hehehehehe!^^^^^^^^^^^

I suppose it's a pretty good question! Hehe!

But it's not the problem in this case. The light on most monitors only flicker if the monitor is in standby mode, and not if it's powered-up.
You'd be surprised how many times it's happened to me :P
Shando is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Move the mouse, the PC might be on standby.

Also check the BIOS (Basic In Out System)
Not to sound anal or something, but BIOS is an acronym for BASIC INPUT OUTPUT SYSTEM.

And I'm not quite sure even I understand what you suggest he checks in the BIOS? I don't think he can get into the BIOS, since the screen doesn't come on when he powers up his PC.
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.