Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk

I got all the parts for my new computer this morning and I believe connected everything properly. I turned the computer on for the first time and the BIOS screen came up. I pressed enter or something like that so that it would continue. A screen came up saying Verifying DMI Pool Data. After a second it gives me the message "Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk and Press Enter." I have the Windows XP disk inserted into the DVD drive and have hit enter. I have done this many times. Any time I hit enter, it sounds like the hard-drive runs for a split second. I have gone into the BIOS and set the CDROM drive to boot first and it still does not work. Is my DVD drive messed up (The light does come on and it opens and closes)? Or do I have to change some other setting? Does anybody have any ideas? Please help...
__________________

JoshC is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Did you set the computer to boot from the DVD drive?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

hmmm...... go into the BIOS and instead of making cd-rom the first boot priority make it IDE-1 if you have it. The BIOS may be not reconizing it as a cd drive so it automaticly changes it to an unknown device on whatever IDE port it is on.
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default

I just noticed that when I go into my BIOS, that my DVD drive is not listed anywhere. When the IDE Channel controller comes up, it has my HD listed as Channel 6, but my drive isnt there? Could it for some reason not be picking it up?

Also, my BIOS will not allow me to select IDE-1. It does not have that as an option.
JoshC is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to JoshC Send a message via Yahoo to JoshC
Default

Well I got it working. I'm not sure what the problem was tho. I hooked my drive up the the IDE-2 connection and it is booting. Thanks for the input tho.
JoshC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.