Disabling onboard video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default Disabling onboard video

Ok so i recently got a new video card for my computer. Everything worked fine except for the fact of disabling the onboard video. When i go into BIOS there is no setting to disable it. The only thing I can do is just lower the use of the intergrated video to 32 MB. With that i can only achieve 480 MB out of a possible of 512 MB. I even tried disabling the onboard video through device manager but that didnt solve the problem either. Could anyone help me out on this problem? Im out of ideas.

Btw my motherboard is a asus K8S-LA and my computer is a hp a810n.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

bump
__________________

__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 01:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

please anyone?
__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Disable the onboard video from the BIOS (Press F2, Del, or Esc at startup)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

I did go into the BIOS, but there is no option to disable it. All it has is "Primary Video Adapter" that have the options of PCI or AGP/Onboard. I have the setting on PCI. Thats the closest as it gets. Even with that on PCI, I'm still not getting the full 512 ram.

I want to know if there is a way of fully shutting down the onboard so that I can get all my ram back.

Thanks.
__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It's your lucky day.

You have to e-mail or phone HP Tech Support. Explain your problem, and make sure you give your full computer specs.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

try device manager... there might be an option in there to turn off the IGP.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 10:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Default

well depending on how old your motherboard is, but I was reading the other day as I was interested in knowing how to diable onboard video, when it's set on AGP/Onboard, search for a jumper on your motherboard, supposedly somewhere near your CPU fan in plugged into the mobo, and change the jumper to the alternative setting it's on, ie. if on 2 -3, then to 1-2, well this is what i read anyway.......... oh and don't forget to Remove the device from device manager under Display adapter or Video Adapter, whatever
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
I want to know if there is a way of fully shutting down the onboard so that I can get all my ram back.
Windows uses available RAM as well. Are you sure that it's onboard using the RAM instead of Windows?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tox1cThreat
try device manager... there might be an option in there to turn off the IGP.
He said that in the BIOS, there wasn't an option to disable onboard video.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.