directX question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2006, 03:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default directX question

Can graphics cards (like Geforce4 mx 440) that say they run directX 7 run directX 9?

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 03:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64

No, they can't.

Julien aka julz

<a href=\"\">How to Build Gaming Computers</a>
julz is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 04:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 73

jon2231 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan

I have that card and I can run any game that doesn't require Pixel/Vertex Shaders.

SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 06:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

thats wierd becaus i have THE CRAPPIEST nvidia vanta 16mb AGP 2x card and World of warcraft installed directX 9.0c
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 06:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952

DirectX is software, but a graphic card may not have the capabilities to run it. If it doesn't, it defaults to an older version of DirectX.

Main difference is eye candy.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 07:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

if i get a graphics card that requires a 250W PSU with +12V/18A and i only have 250W +12v/5A is that smart?
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325

also some games will require direct x 9.0c (like everygame released in the last year forwards)
so if u plan on playiong any new games then i say good luk to u

Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.