Dilemma - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 05:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default Dilemma

Hi guys. I have a dilemma. I am planning to buy new computer for gaming and I have two choises. I need help to choose one.

1) Intel Core 2 E6600(2x2.4Ghz), 2048MB RAM Corsair DDR-2, 512 MB GeForce 7900GTX---price 1268 GBP(2365 USD)

2) AMD Athlon 64 X2, 2048MB RAM Corsair DDR-2, 256 MB ATI Radeon x1900GT---price 910 GBP(1697 USD)

Other configurations are the same for both machines.(including monitor etc.)
First machine is monster but expensive. Second machine is easily upgreadable and cheap. But I have never used AMD, so I don't now about there performance and quality. The thing is near future holds for us Vista and its DX10 which mean obsolete of our old graphic cards. And this mean that transfiguration from cheaper one will be less harmful rather than from 512mb GeForce 7900GTX.

In one hand I want play last games (near future releases like Company of Heroes and Medieval II:Total War.) and in another hand I am worried about next year and its problems and transformation to dx10.

So I need your help. Either I buy first option and enjoy my playing without hope to new upgrades(because of finance) or I buy cheaper one than easily upgrade to new technologies. I really can't decide.
__________________

azfeniks is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 08:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

i would say number 2
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 09:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

I would go with the AMD machine as well... you will play all the games right now and still be able to upgrade in the furure once the new hardware is out.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

make that 3 for amd. the intel may be better than amd, but, i still prefer amd's price to power ratio(but for amd, i would say the amd X2 5000+ 2.6ghz. may be expensive, but its gotta be pretty fast, otherwize that id say the 4400+
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

Yea, I'd say #2 with an AMD X2 4400+, and then just overclock it to a 5000+, if you want to buy some good cooling system, maybe a Zalman heatsink/fan or go all out with some water cooling. It's worth it in my opinion. AM2 is relatively new, so even if you upgrade your processor, your investment in the cooling system will still be good. I think old DDR1 cooling solutions work with AM2 as well.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

DDR ram will not work with AM2, but it's still a sopund investment. I also agree with the ZALMAN aftermarket cooling...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 04:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks guys. Very useful hints.
azfeniks is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Intel Core 2 DUO E6400(2x2,13 Ghz) 1066 mhz FSB/2 MB cashe

1) Does (2x2.13 Ghz) mean that actual speed is 4.26 Ghz?

2) Is cashe important while choosing computer if yes then why?
azfeniks is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default

i would choose AMD, I hear they are better for games. Also, I would go with the Nividia card, over the ATI, mostly because I have always had good experience with the GeForces ,(never used ATI).

so, 2nd package with a GeForce card.
__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 05:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

1.No each core runs at 2.2 there really isn't a program/game that needs both cores to run on so each core does 2.2 and u really can't add them up like that.

2. Its the internal memory of the processor its when the cpu has to do high math it can store some information in there and use it so it don't have to take longer for it from the ram using the BUS which in the end it can complete 1 thing in 1 clock cycle rahter then taking 2 cycles to complete it.

Quote:
Originally posted by azfeniks
Intel Core 2 DUO E6400(2x2,13 Ghz) 1066 mhz FSB/2 MB cashe

1) Does (2x2.13 Ghz) mean that actual speed is 4.26 Ghz?

2) Is cashe important while choosing computer if yes then why?
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.