digital to analog - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 05:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default digital to analog

say if my video card has a dvi output, can i buy a dvi to vga adapter to go from digital to analog or does the signal stay digital to digital? in other words is it possible to connect a vga monitor to a dvi slot on the video card using a dvi to vga dongle?
__________________

krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

is it possible to go from digital to analog though?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

That is going from digital to analog... the picture is just backwards.. it shows you the output on the left side
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 03:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

i ment the signal... even though if u change the output, the signal will always be digital to digital or will the signal be digital to analog?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to lt.wolfwood
Default

if u want to hook up a vga monitor to a dvi video card, or vice-versa, all u need is an adapter. Thats how im hooked up.
lt.wolfwood is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 04:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

i have tried using an adapter but the monitor remains black. i have also tried vga monitor to vga video card and it works fine.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 04:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to lt.wolfwood
Default

im doing the same thing (dvi to vga) with an adapter and it works dandy. maybe u just have to change a setting in ur drivers? try that out
lt.wolfwood is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 04:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

my video card identifies my current monitor as crt but im using a lcd monitor, is there an problems with this?


EDIT: lol i figured out the problem. inorder to change my monitor, the pc has to be turned off. thanks for ur support though. u got me fiddling with my hardware. lol
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.