Different RAM manufacturers, problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2005, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 563
Default Different RAM manufacturers, problems?

I'm pretty sure there was a thread like this a ways back, but I couldn't find it.
Anywho, would having a generic 512mb ram, g.skill 512mb ram, and 2x 512mb a different manufacturer ram affect gameplay or performance?

PcMe is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 563

bump.. anyone know?

PcMe is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 03:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359

not directly. but it can lower clock speeds on the ram, and null dual channeling or cause general instability depending on the pairing.. not often that it happens but. it's possible..

If you're not ocing you prob won't notice a diff.

just make sure your mobo can handle two sticks of memory at the full speed.. I learned the hard way that most 754 mobos don't do this. and underclock 400 ram to 333 auto with 2 sticks.

and if you have 939 amd 64 or you have a pentium 4 board that supports dual channel., you should get two very similar if not identical sticks of ram for best performance/compatability.

and if you're allready running dual channel I think you have to Upgrade both sticks at once I could be wrong however.
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 03:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114

allright.........but what if there is ddr and sd ram in two different slots?
i_learn is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
molsen's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen

isn't DDR a kind of SDRAM? I don't think you can mix two completely different types of RAM on the same motherboard....and even if you could, performance would be reduced

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.