difference in motherboards??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 02:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default difference in motherboards???

OKAY. i currently have an ASUS P4533-X motherboard.
specs here- p4s533-x

now it got fried or somthing so i need another one. ive found one on ebay which is an ASUS P4533-E. can any1 tell me the difference between the two. will all my hardware work on this new motherboard like the other one? i only have 2 sticks of ddr ram so thats not a problem.
p4s533-e

Thanx in advance,

EDIT: My cpu is 2.66ghz is that a problem. the 2nd one says it supports up to 2.53ghz...will it downclock?
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Any1?
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

the only differnence i noted was that the second one has an agp 4x slot for a videocard, but other than that theyre the same board, so yeah all your current hardware will work, as for the cpu, im not sure
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

they both are 4x..
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

yeah i just realized thta, so they are the same board
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

but the second one says it has a max cpu limit of 2.52ghz. I am running a 2.66 in the first one. if i put that same one in the second, would it downclock like ram would do or would it just not accept it?
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.