Difference in Intel/AMD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Difference in Intel/AMD

Howdy.

I was checking out the requirements for some games and I noticed this
Quote:
'CPU: Athlon 64 3000+/Intel 2.8ghz'
I was curious as to what that ment, I always figured a 2.8 was a 2.8 (only lately have I realized thats just not how it works anymore) ...can someone explain?
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

Right at this moment, Intel has better performance towards their Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad. AMD is cheaper, but they can't match the performance of the Dual Cores and Quad Cores made from Intel.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

Which would run faster, an AMD 2.8 or an Intel 2.8?

What does that number with the plus after it mean in the AMD titles?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

depends... is one a core 2 duo > athlon x2 ,or are they pentiums < athlon64's, FX-7x < Core 2 Extreme (Quad-cores)

i smell a flamewar cooking...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

Oh yes vernong1992. It's on mild right now, lol. But we both know, we're on Intel's side!
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

but since those requirements seem to be for single cores.... an athlon64 at 2.8ghz (faster) then a P4 @ 2.8ghz is slower... but don't get single-cores... its pointless... u need dual-core.. and core 2 duo is the way to go unless ur on a tight budget... then AMD is the way to go... and if ur even more hardcore... time to go core 2 quad
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

Hmm.

So when my Brisbane chip says 3600+ does that mean it compares to a 3.6ghz intel chip?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinteenNinetySeven View Post
Hmm.

So when my Brisbane chip says 3600+ does that mean it compares to a 3.6ghz intel chip?
nope.... thats an X2 and the clock speed is different due to the stepping... at that point.. u'd use benchmarks to know which is faster.. or ask me..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

Explain? (i'm trying to learn =D )
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Difference in Intel/AMD

well clock speeds no longer matter... and the number does matter much either... because u could easily get a core 2 duo e6320 to perform as well as a EE x6800 thats a more pricey core 2 duo....

heres a better example...

an e4500 can perform better than the e6300.... if both are at stock speeds
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between Q6600 and QX6700 Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 19 09-10-2007 03:56 PM
Samsung D900 vs D900i, is there a difference? Sydzy Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 2 08-07-2007 04:12 AM
difference between e6600 and e6320 siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 05-22-2007 12:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.