on-die cache? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2005, 03:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default on-die cache?

what is on-die cache?

AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 04:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477

ram integrated to (cpu) core.

no wait, lemme google...

ah here:

Refers to circuits that are on the same chip. For example, the phrase "the L2 cache is on die" means that the level 2 cache is fabricated on the same silicon as the processor.
LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.